Personality of The Year

WINNER - Vito Faircloth, Investment Quorum

Shortlist:
Derek Bradley, Panacea Adviser
Nick Eatock, Intelliflo
Carl Lamb, Almary Green
Julie Lord, Magenta Financial Planning
Tim Sargisson, Sandringham Financial Partners

Adviser Firm of the Year - London

WINNER - Yellowtail Financial Planning

Highly commended: Timothy James & Partners

Shortlist:
Bloomsbury Wealth
Bradbury Hamilton
Finura Partners
Holden & Partners
Investment Quorum
NLP Financial Management
Rose & North
Solomons
Tilney
Trinity Lifetime Partners

Adviser Firm of the Year - Midlands & East Anglia

WINNER - Aurea Financial Planning

Highly commended: Cooper Parry Wealth

Shortlist:
Almary Green
Ernest Grant
Rowley Turton (IFA)

Adviser Firm of the Year - North East

WINNER - Bob Little & Co

Shortlist:
Central Wealth Planning
Informed Financial Planning
Lowes Financial Management

Adviser Firm of the Year - North West

WINNER - Springfield Financial Services

Shortlist:
Darwin Wealth Management
LIFT-Financial
Logic Wealth Planning
Smart Financial

Adviser Firm of the Year - Scotland & NI

WINNER - VWM Wealth

Highly commended: Navigator Financial Planning

Shortlist:
Acumen Financial Planning
Cornerstone Asset Management
Forward Financial Planning
Mearns & Company

Adviser Firm of the Year - South East

WINNER - Totara Financial Planning

Highly commended: Ascot Lloyd

Shortlist:
Ascot Wealth Management
Aspect8
Chamberlyns
Harpsden Wealth Management
Jane Smith Financial Planning
Kreston Reeves Financial Planning
Lothbury Pendil
Wingate Financial Planning

Adviser Firm of the Year - South West

WINNER - Ermin Fosse Financial Management

Highly commended: Combined Financial Strategies

Shortlist:
Broadway Financial Planning
Hartsfield Financial Services
Kohncougar
Milsted Langdon
Old Mill Financial Planning
Sovereign Independent Financial Advisers
Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners
Succession Group

Adviser Firm of the Year - Wales

WINNER - Magenta Financial Planning

Highly commended: Thomas and Thomas Financial Services

Shortlist:
Archytas Strategic Planning
Portfolio Financial Consultancy
UNIQ Family Wealth

Adviser Firm Of The Year - UK

WINNER - Yellowtail Financial Planning

Best Platform for Advisers (AUA above £15bn)

WINNER - Transact

Highly commended: Standard Life

Shortlist:
AJ Bell
Cofunds
Old Mutual Wealth
Transact
Zurich

Best Platform for Advisers (AUA below£15bn)

WINNER - Nucleus

Highly commended: Seven IM

Shortlist:
Alliance Trust Savings
Parmenion
Succession
Towergate
True Potential

Best Platform for Discretionary Management

WINNER - Parmenion

Highly commended: Raymond James Investment Services

Shortlist:
Ascentric
Novia Financial
Nucleus
Standard Life
True Potential
Zurich

Best Platform for D2C

WINNER - AJ Bell Youinvest

Shortlist:
Alliance Trust Savings
Aviva
Scalable Capital
True Potential

Best Discretionary Fund Manager

WINNER - Morningstar

Shortlist:
Bordier & Cie (UK)
GAM
Harpsden Weath Management
Investec Wealth & Investment
JM Finn & Co
Momentum Global Investment Management
Parmenion
Rowan Dartington
Slater Investments
Tatton Investment Management

Best Ratings/Research Service for Advisers

WINNER - Fundhouse

Shortlist:
Suggestus (part of Asset Risk Consultants Group)
Defaqto
FE
Morningstar
RSMR
Square Mile Investment Consulting & Research
The Adviser Centre (part of the Embark Group)

Best Network

WINNER - Best Practice IFA Group

Shortlist:
2plan Wealth Management
Intrinsic
Succession Group
Tenet Group

Best Technology Provider

WINNER - Intelliflo

Highly commended: FE


Shortlist:

Bravura Solutions
Drooms International
Ernest Grant
FundsLibrary
Iress
Selectapension

Best Client Engagement

WINNER - Continuum Financial Services

Highly commended: Finura Partners; Magenta Financial Planning

Shortlist:
Acumen Financial Planning
Beacon Wealth Management
Chiltern Consultancy
Epoch Wealth Management
Ernest Grant
GRD Financial Services
Hartey Wealth Management
Old Mill Financial Planning

Best Financial Adviser to work for

Cooper Parry Wealth
Edward Bond Wealth Management
HJP Independent Financial Advisers Ltd
Informed Financial Planning
One 77 Mortgages Ltd
Sandringham Financial Partners Ltd
Wills & Trusts Chartered Financial Planners

Paraplanner of the year

WINNER - Mohamad Alrayees, Wingate Financial Planning

Highly commended: Dan Atkinson, EQ Investors

Shortlist:
Stephen Court, Succession Group
William McBride, Hartey Wealth Management
Tracey McIntosh, Newbridge Financial Planning
Nikesh Shah, Succession Group
Rebecca Tuck, Magenta Financial Planning
Hannah Turley, Essential Wealth Management & Advice

Best Multi-Asset Group: Mixed Investment 0-35% Shares

WINNER - Legal & General

Highly commended: Columbia Threadneedle

Shortlist:
AXA
BlackRock
Old Mutual
Vanguard

Best Multi-Asset Group: Mixed Investment 20-60% Shares

WINNER - Artemis

Highly commended: Columbia Threadneedle

Shortlist:
Allianz Global Investors
AXA
HSBC
Vanguard

Best Multi-Asset Group: Mixed Investment 40-85% Shares

WINNER - Baillie Gifford

Shortlist:
Aviva
BlackRock
BNY Mellon
Lazard
Vanguard

Best Multi-Asset Group: Flexible Investment

WINNER - Premier

Shortlist:
M&G
Aviva
Baring
BNY Mellon
Invesco

Best Multi-Asset Fund: Rising Income

WINNER - MI Hawksmoor Distribution Fund

Shortlist:
AXA Global Distribution
Fidelity Multi-Asset Income & Growth
HSBC Global Open Distribution
Schroder MM Diversity Income
TB Wise Income

Best Multi-Asset Fund: Positive Return

WINNER - SVS Church House Tenax Abs RS

Highly commended: Troy Trojan

Shortlist:
Architas Diversified Real Assets
CF Ruffer Total Return
Majedie Tortoise

Best Multi-Asset Fund: Long-Term Growth

WINNER - Premier Multi-Asset Global Growth

Highly commended: Investec Cautious Managed

Shortlist:
CF Miton Worldwide Opportunities
HSBC Global Open Return
MI Hawksmoor Vanbrugh Fund
TB Wise Investment

Best Multi-Asset Fund: Volatility Target

WINNER - L&G Multi-Index Funds

Shortlist:
Architas Multi Asset Passive Funds
Premier Liberation Funds
SVS Cornelian (Risk Managed) Funds